Making every step count

raised

Privacy Policy

This Steptember Canada website is administered by Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta, and owned by the Cerebral Palsy Alliance, an international affiliate of the Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta. Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We do not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. We do not provide or sell information about our visitors to vendors.

Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta, in Canada, is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its websites.  Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta respects and upholds a person's rights to privacy protection under the Canadian Privacy Act, in regulating how it collects, uses, holds and discloses a participant's personal information.

We do not collect any personal information from a visitor to our site unless that visitor explicitly and intentionally provides it. If you are simply browsing our site, we do not gather any personal information about you.

To ensure security,  Cerebral Palsy Association in Alberta uses a highly secure internet connection to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any information we receive from you. However, as with any transmission over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information.

 

For any questions about this statement, website procedures or online privacy issues please contact our web team at stepitup@steptember.ca